Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 6

Newport to Ventnor
via Chillerton, Chale, Blackgang Chine, Niton, Whitwell
  • Route 6 and Island Coaster- Castle Road

    23rd Feb 2024 onwards

    Diversions are in place on the 6 and the Island Coaster because a landslip on Gills Cliff Road.
    As a result, buses are currently unable to serve the following stops in Ventnor.
    🔸Lower Gills Cliff Road
    🔸Ventnor Park
    🔸Eversley Hotel
    🔸Alpine Road
    🔸St. Catherine's Church. .

    Your nearest stops will be Ventnor Boots and Pine Point.

  • Route 6- Buddle Loop

    26th Feb 2024 onwards

    There is disruption on the 6 because of roadworks by the Buddle Inn Niton. Due to this the Route 6 is not able to serve Barrack Shute, St Catherine's Rd, The Buddle Inn and Sandrock Road today. Nearest stop will be Church St Niton.

    Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 6Service 6Service 6
Newport Bus Station 09:55 13:50 16:15
Carisbrooke, Castle Hill 10:00 13:55 16:20
Whitecroft, Sandy Lane 10:05 14:00 16:25
Chillerton, Green 10:10 14:05 16:30
Chale Green Old Stores 10:18 14:13 16:38
Chale, Church 10:23 14:18 16:43
Blackgang Chine 10:27 14:22 16:47
Niton, Church Street 10:32 14:27 16:52
Buddle Inn 10:35 14:30 16:55
Niton, Church Street 10:40 14:35 17:00
Whitwell Church, Bannock Road South 10:44 14:39 17:04
Whitwell Church, Ventnor Road 10:47 14:42 17:07
Ventnor, Foxhills 10:51 14:46 17:11
Ventnor Boots 10:59 14:54 17:19

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares