Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 8

Newport to Ryde
via Robin Hill, Amazon World, Sandown, Bembridge, St Helens, Seaview

Disruptions affecting this line

Route 8

6th - 8th Aug 2022

  • Affected routes:
  • 8

Due to emergency works in Seaview, route 8 buses are unable to serve the following stops at this present time: 🔸 Old Seaview Lane 🔸 Ryde Road 🔸 Somerset Road 🔸 Steyne Road. . Your nearest stops will be on Solent View Road. Apologies for inconvenience caused.

Route 8 cancellations

6th Aug 2022

  • Affected routes:
  • 8

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we regret to advise customers that the following route 8 trips will not run today: Newport to Sandown 🔸 10:10 🔸 12:10 🔸 15:10 🔸 17:10. . Sandown to Newport 🔸 11:08 🔸 13:08 🔸 16:08

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8Service 8
Newport Bus Station 06:50 07:40 08:40 09:10 09:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 13:10 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10 15:40 16:10 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:40 19:40 20:40 21:40 22:40 23:40
Pan, Downside 06:54 07:46 08:46 09:16 09:46 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46 12:16 12:46 13:16 13:46 14:16 14:46 15:16 15:46 16:16 16:46 17:16 17:46 18:45 19:44 20:44 21:44 22:44 23:44
Staplers, Long Lane 06:57 07:49 08:49 09:19 09:49 10:19 10:49 11:19 11:49 12:19 12:49 13:19 13:49 14:19 14:49 15:19 15:49 16:19 16:49 17:19 17:49 18:49 19:47 20:47 21:47 22:47 23:47
Robin Hill 07:01 07:54 08:55 09:25 09:55 10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 12:25 12:55 13:25 13:55 14:25 14:55 15:25 15:55 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:53 19:51 20:51 21:51 22:51 23:51
Arreton Barns 07:04 07:56 08:58 09:28 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 16:59 17:29 17:58 18:56 19:54 20:54 21:54 22:53 23:53
Amazon World 07:09 08:02 09:04 09:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34 13:04 13:34 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:34 17:06 17:36 18:03 19:01 19:58 20:58 21:58 22:57 23:57
Winford, Hairpin Bend 07:13 08:06 09:08 09:38 10:08 10:38 11:08 11:38 12:08 12:38 13:08 13:38 14:08 14:38 15:08 15:38 16:08 16:38 17:10 17:40 18:07 19:05 20:01 21:01 22:01 23:00 00:00
Lake, Morrisons 07:18 08:11 09:14 09:44 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 13:14 13:44 14:14 14:44 15:14 15:44 16:14 16:44 17:16 17:46 18:12 19:10 20:06 21:06 22:06 23:05 00:04
Lake Fairway 07:20 08:13 09:16 09:46 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46 12:16 12:46 13:16 13:46 14:16 14:46 15:16 15:46 16:16 16:46 17:18 17:48 18:14 19:12 20:08 21:08 22:08 23:07 00:06
Sandown, Victoria Road 07:27 08:22 09:25 09:53 10:25 10:53 11:25 11:53 12:25 12:53 13:25 13:53 14:25 14:53 15:25 15:53 16:25 16:55 17:27 17:54 18:23 19:21 20:16 21:16 22:16 23:13 00:12
Dinosaur Isle 09:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 16:57
Dinosaur Isle & Wildheart Animal Sanctuary 07:29 08:25 09:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 13:28 14:28 15:28 16:28 17:30 18:26 19:23 20:18 21:18 22:18 23:15
Whitecliff Bay 07:37 08:33 09:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 14:37 15:37 16:37 17:39 18:35 19:31 20:26 21:26 22:26 23:22
Bembridge, Crossway 07:43 08:39 09:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45 17:46 18:42 19:38 20:32 21:32 22:32 23:28
St Helens, Downsview Road 07:52 08:50 09:57 10:57 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 15:57 16:57 17:56 18:52 19:47 20:41 21:41 22:41 23:37
Seaview, Caws Avenue 08:00 08:58 10:05 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 17:05 18:04 19:00 19:54 20:48 21:48 22:48 23:44
Ryde, St. John's Church 08:11 09:10 10:17 11:17 12:17 13:17 14:17 15:17 16:17 17:17 18:16 19:11 20:03 20:57 21:57 22:57 23:53
Ryde Bus Station 08:18 09:20 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:25 19:20 20:10 21:04 22:04 23:04 00:00

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares

Find your fare with our handy fare calculator