Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 6

Newport to Ventnor
via Chillerton, Chale, Blackgang Chine, Niton, Whitwell
  • Route 6 and Island Coaster- Castle Road

    23rd Feb 2024 onwards

    Diversions are in place on the 6 and the Island Coaster because a landslip on Gills Cliff Road.
    As a result, buses are currently unable to serve the following stops in Ventnor.
    🔸Lower Gills Cliff Road
    🔸Ventnor Park
    🔸Eversley Hotel
    🔸Alpine Road
    🔸St. Catherine's Church. .

    Your nearest stops will be Ventnor Boots and Pine Point.

  • Route 6- Buddle Loop

    26th Feb 2024 onwards

    There is disruption on the 6 because of roadworks by the Buddle Inn Niton. Due to this the Route 6 is not able to serve Barrack Shute, St Catherine's Rd, The Buddle Inn and Sandrock Road today. Nearest stop will be Church St Niton.

    Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

  • Route 6 - Whitcombe Road Newport Closed from 08:35 until 16:00 on 23rd April

    22nd Apr 2024

    Whitcombe Road Newport from 08:35 until 16:00 on 23rd April .

    During the closure route 6 buses will be unable to serve the following stops

    🔸Drill Hill Road
    🔸Simeon Monument
    🔸Lukely Terrace
    🔸Ceder Hill
    🔸Carisbrooke Castle Hill
    🔸Mountjoy
    🔸Carisbrooke Priory
    🔸Little Whitcombe Farm
    🔸Great Whitcombe Manor
    🔸Whitecroft, Sandy Lane
    🔸Rectory Lane
    🔸Gatcombe Bus Shelter
    🔸Gatcombe House
    🔸Highwood Lane

    Buses from Newport towards Chillerton will operate from Newport Bus Station via Blackwater Road, Blackwater Hollow, Highwood Lane to reach Chillerton this diversion operates in both directions.

  • Chatfield Road Closure

    22nd - 25th Apr 2024

    Chatfield Road will be closed from 08:00 - 16:00 on weekdays until 26th April.

    During this closure, buses will operate from Church Street (Niton), left into Newport Road to Rookley, right towards Godshill, right into West Street, Whitwell Road to High Street, then operate around Bannock Road and operate the diversion route on the return journey.
    We will be unable to serve between Whitwell and Ventnor.

    Customers wanting to travel to Ventnor can alight at any stop between Rookley (Main Road) and Godshill (Dubbers bus stop) to catch the route 3 to Ventnor, and the same in reverse to Whitwell and Niton.

    The Island Coaster will operate from Ventnor via Wroxall, Godshill , Rookley, left into Newport Road, right into Appleford Road and Chale Street to the Military Road

    This diversion will operate in both directions.

    Apologies if affected

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 6Service 6Service 6Service 6Service 6Service 6Service 6Service 6
Newport Bus Station 08:55 10:55 12:55 13:55 15:45 17:55 20:45 22:45
Carisbrooke, Castle Hill 09:00 11:00 13:00 14:00 15:50 17:59 20:49 22:49
Whitecroft, Sandy Lane 09:05 11:05 13:05 14:05 15:55 18:03 20:53 22:53
Chillerton, Green 09:10 11:10 13:10 14:10 16:00 18:08 20:58 22:58
Chale Green Old Stores 09:18 11:18 13:18 14:18 16:08 18:15 21:05 23:05
Chale, Church 09:23 11:23 13:23 14:23 16:13 18:20 21:10 23:10
Blackgang Chine 09:27 11:27 13:27 14:26 16:17 18:23 21:13 23:13
Niton, Church Street 09:32 11:32 13:32 14:31 16:22 18:28 21:18 23:18
Buddle Inn 09:35 11:35 13:35 14:34 16:25
Niton, Church Street 09:40 This stop is for set down only 11:40 This stop is for set down only 13:40 This stop is for set down only 14:39 This stop is for set down only 16:30 This stop is for set down only
Whitwell Church, Bannock Road South 09:44 11:44 13:44 14:43 16:34 18:31 21:21 23:21
Godshill, Dubbers 14:51
Whitwell Church, Ventnor Road 09:47 11:47 13:47 16:37 18:34 21:24 23:24
Ventnor, Foxhills 09:51 11:51 13:51 16:41 18:38 21:28 23:28
Ventnor Boots 09:59 11:59 13:59 16:49 18:45 21:35 23:35

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares