Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 12

Newport to Alum Bay
via Shorwell, Brighstone, Freshwater Bay, Freshwater, Totland
  • Diversion on the 12, Walkers Lane

    22nd - 24th Apr 2024

    Diversions will be in place on the 12 because of a road closure of Walkers Lane 8 to 4 each day from 22nd to 26th April. During this closure, route 12 buses will be unable to serve stops between Northcourt in Shorwell and Brighstone 3 Bishops,
    We apologise for any inconvenience caused

  • Diversion on the 7, 12, Island Coaster & Needles Breezer

    15th - 26th Apr 2024

    Diversions will in place on the 7, 12, Island Coaster & Needles Breezer because of a road closure on Totland Broadway. During the closures routes 7, 12 Needles Breezer will terminate at Colwell Common, the Island Coaster will continue to Yarmouth but not serve Alum Bay. There will be a Needles Breezer operating between Totland Monument Roundabout and the Needles Old Battery from 11.00 to 17.00 each day. If you walk from Colwell Common to the Monument Roundabout you will be able to catch the Needles Breezer. The closure is expected to last for 2 weeks.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 12Service 12Service 12Service 12Service 12Service 12Service 12Service 12
Newport Bus Station 08:28 09:30 10:40 13:20 15:40 17:40 20:55 23:10
Carisbrooke High Street 08:34 09:36 10:46 13:26 15:46 17:46 20:59 23:14
Shorwell Crown Inn 08:44 09:46 10:56 13:36 15:56 17:56 21:09 23:24
Brighstone, Three Bishops 08:50 09:52 11:02 13:42 16:02 18:02 21:15 23:30
Mottistone Manor 08:54 09:57 11:07 13:47 16:07 18:07 21:20 23:35
Compton Bay 09:00 10:03 11:13 13:53 16:13 18:13 21:26 23:41
Freshwater Bay 09:06 10:10 11:20 14:00 16:20 18:19 21:33 23:48
Freshwater Sainsbury's 09:12 10:16 11:26 14:06 16:26 18:25 21:39 23:54
Totland, War Memorial 09:17 10:21 11:31 14:11 16:31 18:30 21:44 23:59
Needles Landmark Attraction 09:22 10:26 11:36 14:16 16:36 18:35 00:04

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares